The full conference program, including workshop timings, social events, and detailed session information is here. Detailed locations will be announced closer to the event.

Program at a glance

TIMETuesday
28.08.2018
Wednesday
29.08.2018
Thursday
30.08.2018
Friday
31.08.2018
TIMETuesday
28.08.2018
Wednesday
29.08.2018
Thursday
30.08.2018
Friday
31.08.2018
9:00am - 10:00amWorkshopsKeynote - Jantien Stoter
Plenary
Keynote - Billie Giles-Corti
Plenary
Block 7
(Sessions 7.1-7.3)
10:00am - 10:30am Coffee BreakCoffee BreakCoffee Break
10:30am - 12:00pmWorkshopsBlock 1
(Sessions 1.1, 1.2)
Block 4
(Sessions 4.1-4.3)
Block 8 and Block 9,
Plenary
12:10pm - 1:30pm Lunch (on your own)Lunch (on your own)Extended session until 12:40pm, then Awards & Farewell
WorkshopsBlock 2
(Sessions 2.1-2.3)
Block 5
(Sessions 5.1-5.3)
3:10pm - 3:40pmAfternoon TeaAfternoon Tea
4:00pm - 5:30pmWorkshopsBlock 3
(Sessions 3.1-3.3)
Block 6
(Sessions 6.1-6.3)
6:00pm - 7:00pmWominjeka (Welcome to the Country)
and Opening Panel
7:00pm - lateIcebreaker reception (from 7:30pm)Conference Dinner at Melbourne Aquariuam
GIScience2018 Program skeleton, with links to session details.


Tuesday

Workshop programs (periodically updated links):

  • W1 – New Directions in Geovisual Analytics: Visualization, Computation, and Evaluation (GVIZ 2018) Programme https://viz.icaci.org/GVIZ2018/programme/
  • W3 – Corpus in GIScience: Beyond butterfly collecting Programme
  • W4 – LoPaS 2018: Workshop on Location Privacy and Security Programme
  • W5 – Rethinking the ABCs: Agent-Based Models and Complexity in the age of Big Data Programme
  • W6 – Spatial big data and machine learning in GIScience Programme http://spatialbigdata.ethz.ch/index.php/program/
  • W7 – 2nd Workshop on Computing Techniques for Spatio-Temporal Data in Archaeology and Cultural Heritage (COARCH’18) Programme http://coarch18.di.univr.it/index.php/program/
  • W8 – Analysis of Movement Data 2018 Programme
  • W9 – Core Computations on Spatial Information (CCSI’18) Programme http://spatial.ucsb.edu/giscience2018/home
  • S1 – Symposium on Blockchain and Distributed Ledger Technologies for Spatial Information and Analysis Programme

Wednesday

TimeKeynote 
9:00am - 10:00amProf. Jantien Stoter
Next generation 3D city models for Smart Cities

Plenary

Block 1Session 1.1 - Data scienceSession 1.2 - Mobility
ChairGrant McKenzie, McGill UniversitySusanne Bleisch, FHNW Fachhochschule Nordwestschweiz
Time
10:30am - 12:00am2 [FP]
Alberto Belussi, Damiano Carra, Sara Migliorini, Mauro Negri and Giuseppe Pelagatti

What Makes Spatial Data Big? A Discussion on How to Partition Spatial Data
11 [FP]
Yann Meneroux, Hiroshi Kanasugi, Guillaume Saint Pierre, Arnaud Le Guilcher, Sebastien Mustiere, Ryosuke Shibasaki and Yugo Kato

Detection and Localization of Traffic Signals with GPS Floating Car Data and Random Forest
79 [EA]
John Duncan, Bryan Boruff, Alex Saunders and Chayn Sun

Using ‘big’ remote sensing data and spatial analysis to enhance understanding of the relationship between urban vegetation structure and temperature
25 [SP]
Rahul Deb Das and Ross Purves

Towards the Usefulness of User-Generated Contents to Understand Traffic Events
83 [EA]
Jing Gao and Brian O'Neill

A Data-Science Approach to Simulating Spatiotemporal Built-Up Land Patterns for Climate Change Impact Assessment
35 [SP]
Jincheng Jiang and Shuai He

Multimodal-Transport Collaborative Evacuation Strategies for Urban Serious Emergency Incidents Based on Multi-Sources Spatiotemporal Data
93 [EA]
Raja Sengupta

Manipulating objects to cultivate fields: A Spatio-Temporal Data Structure for Sensor placements to measure the Urban Heat Island phenomenon
88 [EA]
Jinhyung Lee and Harvey Miller

Measuring and comparing individual and collective accessibility using average space-time prisms
95 [EA]
Ming-Hsiang Tsou, Hao Zhang, Jaehhee Park, Atsushi Nara and Chin-Te Jung

Spatial Distribution Patterns of Geo-tagged Twitter Data Created by Social Media Bots and Recommended Data Wrangling Procedures
28 [SP]
Amin Gharebaghi and Mir Abolfazl Mostafavi

Space-time representation of accessible areas for wheelchair users in urban areas

Block 2Session 2.1 - MapsSession 2.2 - Understanding urban activity and mobility Session 2.3 - Spatial analysis
ChairMaria Vasardani, The University of MelbournePatrick Laube, ZHAW Zurich University of Applied SciencesKaren Kemp, University of Southern California Dornsife
Time
1:30pm - 3:00pm4 [FP]
Francis Harvey

Considerations of graphical proximity and geographical nearness
6 [FP]
Myeong-Hun Jeong, Junjun Yin and Shaowen Wang

Outliers Detection and Comparison of Origin-Destination Flows with Data Depth
15 [FP]
Joram Schito, Ulrike Wissen Hayek and Martin Raubal

Enhanced multi criteria decision analysis for planning power transmission lines
81 [EA]
Carolyn Fish

Evaluating emotional responses to framing of climate change maps with facial emotion recognition technology
26 [SP]
Paolo Fogliaroni, Marvin Mc Cutchan, Gerhard Navratil and Ioannis Giannopoulos

Unfolding Urban Structures: Towards Route Prediction and Automated City Modeling
89 [EA]
Shunbao Liao, Keli Wang and Xiao Jiang

Exploration of Relationship between Land Cover Distribution Pattern and Terrain Factors
37 [SP]
Irene Johannsen, Sara Irina Fabrikant and Mariele Evers

How do texture and color communicate uncertainty in climate change map displays?
100 [EA]
Shi Xian and Zhixin Qi

An exploration of social segregation using mobility-activity data and decision tree algorithms
99 [EA]
Bin Wu, Bailang Yu, Shenjun Yao and Jianping Wu

A Novel Method for Urban Hierarchy Characterization Using Nighttime Light Remote Sensing Data
30 [SP]
Fabian Göbel, Peter Kiefer, Ioannis Giannopoulos and Martin Raubal

Gaze Sequences and Map Task Complexity
38 [SP]
Chaogui Kang and Yu Liu

Understanding Urban Functionality from Human Activities: A Proposed Analytical Framework
29 [SP]
Jean-François Girres, Martine Assenat, Robin Ralite and Ester-Inès Ribo-Delissey

Spatial periodicity analysis of urban elements. Application to the ancient city of Amida
48 [SP]
Aline Menin, Sonia Chardonnel, Paule-Annick Davoine and Luciana Nedel

Exploring Shifting Densities through a Movement-based Cartographic Interface
43 [SP]
Karlo Lugomer and Paul Longley

Towards comprehensive temporal classification of footfall patterns in the cities of Great Britain
70 [SP]
Chi-Feng Yen, Ming-Hsiang Tsou and Chris Allen

Assessing Neighborhood Conditions using Geographic Object-Based Image Analysis and Spatial Analysis

Block 3Session 3.1 - PlaceSession 3.2 - Open and volunteered dataSession 3.3 - Imagery and classification
Chair:Alan Murray, University of California at Santa BarbaraCarsten Kessler, Aalborg University CopenhagenChris Jones, Cardiff University
Time
4:00pm - 5:30pm7 [FP]
Markus Kattenbeck, Eva Nuhn and Sabine Timpf

Is salience robust? A heterogeneity analysis of survey ratings
9 [FP]
Sara Lafia, Andrew Turner and Werner Kuhn

Improving Discovery of Open Civic Data
17 [FP]
Bo Yan, Krzysztof Janowicz, Gengchen Mai and Rui Zhu

xNet+SC: Classifying Places Based on Images by Incorporating Spatial Contexts
76 [EA]
Hanzhou Chen and Xi Liu

The Taste of Gentrification: Sense of Place in Gentrifying Neighborhoods Using Yelp Data
86 [EA]
Yelin Kim and Seong-Yun Hong

Fine-scale estimation of workplace population using the integration of public data
60 [SP]
Martin Sudmanns, Stefan Lang, Dirk Tiede, Christian Werner, Hannah Augustin and Andrea Baraldi

Abstract data types for spatio-temporal remote sensing analysis
63 [SP]
Rene Westerholt, Mathias Gröbe, Alexander Zipf and Dirk Burghardt

Towards the Statistical Analysis and Visualization of Places
61 [SP]
Quy Thy Truong, Guillaume Touya and Cyril de Runz

Towards Vandalism Detection in OpenStreetMap Through a Data Driven Approach
40 [SP]
Yan Li, Yiqun Chen, Abbas Rajabifard, Kourosh Khoshelham and Mitko Aleksandrov

Estimating building age from Google Street View images using deep learning
62 [SP]
Xuebin Wei and Xiaobai Yao

A Conceptual Framework for Representation and Analysis of Location-based Social Media Activities
57 [SP]
Dara Seidl and Piotr Jankowski

Who masks? Correlates of individual location-masking behavior in an online survey
67 [SP]
Chunxue Xu and Bo Zhao

Satellite image spoofing: Creating remote sensing dataset with Generative Adversarial Networks
54 [SP]
Emmanuel Papadakis, Andreas Petutschnig and Thomas Blaschke

Flexible Patterns of Place for Function-based Search of Space
66 [SP]
Jin Xing and Renee Sieber

Propagation of Uncertainty for Volunteered Geographic Information in Machine Learning
74 [EA]
Manuel Baer and Ross Purves

StarBorn: Making in-situ land cover validation fun with a location based game


Thursday

TimeKeynote 
9:00am - 10:00amDist. Prof Billie Giles-Corti
Creating Healthy Liveable Cities: Using Spatial Data to take us from Niche to Norm


Plenary

Block 4Session 4.1 - Spatial pattern detection and predictionSession 4.2 - Computational GeometrySession 4.3 - Places of being
Chair:Piotr Jankowski, San Diego State UniversityMark Gahegan, University of AucklandShawn Laffan, University of New South Wales
Time
10:30am - 12:00am10 [FP]
Yan Li and Shashi Shekhar

Local Co-location Pattern Detection: A Summary of Results
12 [FP]
Alan Murray, Xin Feng and Ali Shokoufandeh

Heterogeneous Skeleton for Summarizing Continuously Distributed Demand in a Region
3 [FP]
Paolo Fogliaroni, Dominik Bucher, Nikola Jankovic and Ioannis Giannopoulos

Intersections of Our World
31 [SP]
Jung-Hong Hong and Jing-Cen Yang

Facilitating the Interoperable Use of Cross-Domain Statistical Data Based on Standardized Identifiers
41 [SP]
Wei Lu and Tinghua Ai

Center Point of Simple Area Feature Based on Triangulation Skeleton Graph
84 [EA]
Daria Hollenstein, Martin Hess, Susanne Bleisch and Denis Jordan

Logistic regression analysis of the relation of roundabout parameters to bicycle accident occurrence
56 [SP]
Alina Ristea, Ourania Kounadi and Michael Leitner

Geosocial media data as predictors in a GWR application to forecast crime hotspots
58 [SP]
Kelly Sims, Gautam S. Thakur, Kevin Sparks, Marie Urban, Amy Rose and Robert Stewart

Dynamically-Spaced Geo-Grid Segmentation for Weighted Point Sampling on a Polygon Map Layer
92 [EA]
Alex Saunders, Bryan Boruff, Joe Hurley, Marco Amati, Kath Phelan, Peter Caccetta and John Duncan

What makes Perth's residential neighbourhoods green? High resolution remote sensing data and the drivers of tree canopy cover on public and private land
65 [SP]
Jibo Xie

Extracting geospatial information from social media data for hazard mitigation, Typhoon Hato as case study
103 [EA]
Yabo Zhao, Xiuguo Liu, Weihua Hua, Dong Liang and Xieyun Wang

A method for calculating the distance between two points in folded strata
34 [SP]
Shelan Jeawak, Christopher Jones and Steven Schockaert

Mapping Wildlife Species Distribution With Social Media: Augmenting Text Classification With Species Names
22 [SP]
Devanjan Bhattacharya and Marco Painho

Design for Geospatially Enabled Climate Modeling and Alert System (CLIMSYS): A Position Paper
55 [SP]
Yi Qiang, Barbara Buttenfield, Nina Lam and Nico Van de Weghe

Novel Models for Multi-Scale Spatial and Temporal Analyses
75 [EA]
Lars Brabyn

Modelling Human Habitat

Block 5Session 5.1 - Indoor environmentsSession 5.2 - Dynamic mappingsSession 5.3 - Spatial analysis 2
Chair:Jantine Stoter, Delft University of TechnologyRobert Weibel, University of ZurichMing-Hsiang Tsou, San Diego State University
Time
1:30pm - 3:00pm1 [FP]
David Amores, Maria Vasardani and Egemen Tanin

Early Detection of Herding Behaviour during Emergency Evacuations
8 [FP]
Filip Krumpe

Labeling Points of Interest in Dynamic Maps using Disk Labels
14 [FP]
Rudra Ranajee Saha, Tanzima Hashem, Tasmia Shahriar and Lars Kulik

Continuous Obstructed Detour Queries
19 [SP]
Ali Afghantoloee and Mir Abolfazl Mostafavi

Towards optimal deployment of a sensor network in a 3D indoor environment for the mobility of people with disabilities
36 [SP]
Donglai Jiao and Jintao Sun

A new map symbol design method for real-time visualization of geo-sensor data
27 [SP]
Martin Geilhausen and Patrick Laube

Deconstructed and inverted multi-criteria evaluation for on-the-fly scenario development and decision-making
21 [SP]
Abdullah Alattas, Sisi Zlatanova, Peter van Oosterom and Ki-Joune Li

Improved and more complete conceptual model for the revision of IndoorGML
64 [SP]
Lionov Wiratma, Maarten Löffler and Frank Staals

An experimental comparison of two definitions for groups of moving entities
32 [SP]
Ryo Inoue, Rihoko Ishiyama and Ayako Sugiura

Identification of Geographical Segmentation of the Rental Apartment Market in the Tokyo Metropolitan Area
33 [SP]
Hanme Jang, Jong Hyeon Yang and Kiyun Yu

Automatic wall detection and building topology and property of 2D floor plan
73 [SP]
Di Zhu and Yu Liu

Modelling Spatial Patterns using Graph Convolutional Networks
90 [EA]
Xi Liu, Zixuan Huang, Sohrab Rahimi and Clio Andris

Using Deep Learning to Quantify Urban Residential Interiors
78 [EA]
Laure De Cock, Kristien Ooms, Nico Van de Weghe and Philippe De Maeyer

Adapting indoor route guidance to space complexity
39 [SP]
Seongyong Kim, Seula Park and Kiyun Yu

Application of Style Transfer in the Vectorization Process of Floorplans
87 [EA]
Katsuo Kogure and Yoshito Takasaki

GIS for Causal Research Design

Block 6Session 6.1 - Space and languageSession 6.2 - SemanticsSession 6.3 - Computing
Chair:Sabine Timpf, University of AugsburgRoss Purves, University of ZurichLars Kulik, The University of Melbourne
Time
4:00pm - 5:30pm
14' slots
20 [SP]
Niloofar Aflaki, Shaun Russell and Kristin Stock

Challenges in Creating an Annotated Set of Geospatial Natural Language Descriptions
50 [SP]
Franz-Benjamin Mocnik

Linked Open Data Vocabularies for Semantically Annotated Repositories of Data Quality Measures
24 [SP]
Changlock Choi, Yelin Kim, Youngho Lee and Seong-Yun Hong

Evaluating efficiency of spatial analysis in cloud computing platforms
23 [SP]
Raphaël Ceré, Mattia Egloff and François Bavaud

Geographical exploration and analysis extended to textual content
59 [SP]
Gaurav Sinha, Samntha Arundel, Torsten Hahmann, E. Lynn Usery, Kathleen Stewart and David Mark

The Landform Reference Ontology (LFRO): A foundation for exploring linguistic and geospatial conceptualization of landforms
72 [SP]
Tian Zhao, Chuanrong Zhang and Zhijie Zhang

Scalable Spatial Join for WFS Clients
44 [SP]
Alan M. MacEachren, Richard Caneba, Hanzhou Chen, Harrison Cole, Emily Domanico, Nicholas Triozzi, Fangcao Xu and Liping Yang

Is This Statement About A Place? Comparing two perspectives
45 [SP]
Marvin Mc Cutchan and Ioannis Giannopoulos

Geospatial Semantics for Spatial Prediction
51 [SP]
April Morton, Jesse Piburn and Nicholas Nagle

Need A Boost? A Comparison of Traditional Commuting Models with the XGBoost Model for Predicting Commuting Flows
49 [SP]
Kyunghyun Min, Jungseok Lee, Kiyun Yu and Jiyoung Kim

Geotagging Location Information Extracted from Unstructured Data
105 [EA]
Jingyi Xiao and Werner Kuhn

A study of transdisciplinary spatial computations on GIS Stack Exchange posts
52 [SP]
Kamaldeep Singh Oberoi, Géraldine Del Mondo, Yohan Dupuis and Pascal Vasseur

Modeling Road Traffic Takes Time
71 [SP]
Madiha Yousaf and Diedrich Wolter

Spatial Information Extraction from Text Using Spatio-Ontological Reasoning
80 [EA]
Ekaterina Egorova

You Know a Mountain by a Company It Keeps: A Corpus-driven Study of Landscape Terms' Semantics
94 [EA]
Henrikki Tenkanen and Rami Piiroinen

Web 3.0 and the future of decentralized GIS, blockchain technologies and self-sovereign location data?
85 [EA]
Péter Jeszenszky, Sandro Bachmann and Peter Ranacher

Towards the parameterisation and quantification of dialect contact potential
104 [EA]
Zhibin Zheng and Jin Xing

Investigating Bias in the Applications of Random Forest to Semantic Place Recognition
18 [SP]
Benjamin Adams and Martin Tomko

A critical look at cryptogovernance of the real world: Challenges for spatial representation and uncertainty on the blockchain
53 [SP]
Bill Palmer, Alice Gaby, Jonathon Lum and Jonathan Schlossberg

Diversity in spatial language within communities: the interplay of culture, language and landscape in representations of space


Friday

Block 7Session 7.1 - Points and linesSession 7.2 - Characterising physical environmentsSession 7.3 - Simulating change
Chair:Werner Kuhn, University of California at Santa BarbaraMir Abolfazl Mostafavi, Université Laval QuébecRaja Sengupta, McGill University
Time
9:00am - 9:55am47 [SP]
Grant McKenzie and Krzysztof Janowicz

OpenPOI: An Open Place of Interest Platform
77 [EA]
Wen Dai, Xin Yang, Jingwei Li, Yihan Cheng and Guoan Tang

Effects of DEM resolution on gully mapping in loess hilly areas
91 [EA]
Xiaoping Liu, Xun Liang and Xia Li

A future land use simulation model (FLUS) for simulating land use change by coupling human and natural effects
102 [EA]
Guoming Zhang and Junshu Wang

Context-Aware Point-of-interest Recommendation Based on Hawkes Process
98 [EA]
Hongqiang Wei and Guiyun Zhou

Efficient Priority-Flood depression filling in raster digital elevation models
42 [SP]
Yi Lu and Shawn Laffan

The use of Particle Swarm Optimization for a vector Cellular Automata model of land use change
96 [EA]
Nina Vanhaeren, Kristien Ooms and Philippe De Maeyer

On the right track
97 [EA]
Lixia Wang, Dongyang Yu, Zhao Liu, Yun Yang, Juan Zhang, Jichang Han and Zhongan Mao

Study on NDVI Changes in Weihe Watershed Based on CA-Markov Model
68 [SP]
Kayoko Yamamoto and Ximing Li

Proposal of Safety Evaluation Method of Evacuation Routes in Urban Areas in Case of Earthquake Disasters Using Ant Colony Optimization Algorithm and Geographic Information Systems

Short papers and Extended abstracts shortlisted for Best Short Paper/Extended Abstract Awards
Block 8Plenary - Best SP/EA candidates
Chair:Monika Sester, University of Hannover
Time
10:15am - 11:10am 69 [SP]
Xiongfeng Yan and Tinghua Ai

Analysis of Irregular Spatial Data with Machine Learning: Classification of Building Patterns with a Graph Convolution Neural Network
46 [SP]
Grant McKenzie

Docked vs. Dockless Bike-sharing: Contrasting spatiotemporal patterns
82 [EA]
Mark Gahegan

Prospects for building process models and explanations entirely from geospatial data

Full papers shortlisted for Best Full Paper Awards
Block 9Plenary - Best full paper candidates
12:40pm - 1:10pmAwards and closing ceremony
Chair:Amy Griffin, RMIT University
Time
11:10am - 12:40pm5 [FP]
Yingjie Hu and Krzysztof Janowicz

An empirical study on the names of points of interest and their changes with geographic distance
16 [FP]
Ashwin Shashidharan, Ranga Raju Vatsavai, Derek Berkel and Ross Meentemeyer

FUTURES-AMR: Towards an Adaptive Mesh Refinement Framework for Geosimulations
13 [FP]
Benjamin Niedermann, Johannes Oehrlein, Sven Lautenbach and Jan-Henrik Haunert

A network flow model for the analysis of green spaces in urban areas


Technical Program Key

[FP] – Full paper, number matches the order as published in LIPICS proceedings
[SP] – Short paper, number matches the order as published in LIPICS proceedings
[EA] – Extended paper, not published in proceedings